Electric Vehicles

Large & Recharged: Top Electric Fleets

May 2013, Green Fleet Magazine - Feature

by Grace Suizo - Also by this author

From plug-in hybrids to extended range and full electric, today’s electric-powered vehicle options come in many more shapes and sizes than in the past. Although using electrified vehicles may not be at the top of the list for everyone seeking greener operations, these vehicles have proven their value to several of the largest commercial fleets in the country.

Green Fleet has identified the top electric fleets, based on hybrid and electric vehicle counts. Hybrid units are still proving more popular than all-electrics, but a number of fleets have added the latter to their operations. Fleets that made the list reported at least one pure electric vehicle in their operations. Rankings are based on total combined hybrid-electric and all-electric vehicles. See the chart on the next page to find out who’s leading the “charge.”

Top 15 Electric Fleets

CompanyTotal Electric VehiclesHybrid-Electric*Pure Electric
GE4,274N/AN/A
AT&T2,0822,0793
PG&E1,3791,30079
Verizon1,2771,26710
Coca-Cola Refreshments77976811
Johnson Controls69367320
Pepsi/Frito-Lay544263281
Florida Power & Light54150536
FedEx Express515347168
UPS41338033
Cox Enterprises1941922
Duke Energy Corp.15410945
DHL Express805030
Staples58058
Merck & Co.411031
*includes plug-in and extended range   

Source: Automotive Fleet Research Dept.

GE tops the list of electric fleets with more than 4,200 hybrid-electric and all-electric vehicles in its fleet. The company did not provide a breakdown, but has been operating Chevrolet Volts since 2011 and just recently purchased more than 2,000 Ford C-MAX Energi vehicles (see page 32 for more on the newest additions).

Top 10 Hybrid/Electric Fleet Vehicles in 2012 Based on 2011-CY Registrations

Make/ModelCommercialGovernmentTotal
Ford Escape Hybrid3,9722,1106,082
Ford Fusion Hybrid3,4242,3485,772
Toyota Prius2,5245633,087
Toyota Camry Hybrid700166866
Chevrolet Silverado Hybrid612164776
Chevrolet Volt471104575
Nissan LEAF249153402
smartcar fortwo Electric Drive3210321
Honda Civic Hybrid20893301
Nissan Altima Hybrid157128285

Source: R.L. Polk

Based on 2011-CY vehicle registrations, the most popular electrified models were the Ford Escape Hybrid and Ford Fusion Hybrid. 

Comment On This Story

Name:  
Email:  
Comment: (Maximum 10000 characters)  
Leave this field empty:
* Please note that every comment is moderated.

 

FleetFAQ

Fleet Management And Leasing

Merchants Experts will answer your questions and challenges

View All
 

Grants & Subsidies

Alternative Fueling Station Locator

Alternative Fueling Station Locator

Find your closest station or plan a route. Locate biodiesel, electric, ethanol, hydrogen, compressed natural gas (CNG), liquified natural gas (LNG), and propane across America.

Start Your Search